Glycerin is a rich, concentrated, colorless and odorless liquid found naturally in plant extracts and animal lipids, it is known for its beneficial health and beauty applications, and used in “natural” bath and body products. Because of its odorless and colorless attributes, it is a common addition to bath salts; it does not interfere with added essential oils, fragrances, and pure or unbleached Epsom or Sea Salts, which are often white in color. The unique properties and benefits of glycerin in bath salts allow it to be classified for use mainly as an emollient, humectant or lubricant in skin care products. Generally thought of as a water-loving humectant, glycerin often gets used to improve hydration, drawing water in and thought to improve skin’s overall moisture. Glycerin has been reviewed by scientific and regulatory bodies around the world and is approved as safe for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
Benefits of glycerin:-
- It treats Acne, Fades redness and eradicates fine lines.
- It helps in balancing Ph of the skin.
- It rejuvenates the skin and keeps infection at bay, cures oily skin and helps in skin lightening.
- Can fight the effects of skin diseases.
- Soothes and hydrates dry skin.
- Non-toxic ingredient with no side effects from use.
- Restores moisture levels in the skin to prevent dryness.
- Draws moisture from the air to retain in the skin.
- Safe to use for all ages, even children.
- Can be used anywhere on the body, including face and lips.
Benefits of glycerin soap: – Glycerin soap is gentler on skin than most soaps making it tremendous choice for people who have particularly dry or sensitive skin. Glycerin soap also has a lower pH than other soaps, which helps the skin retain its natural moisture.